This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ALT T website (

ALT T is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ALT T is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (AG), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals using our website.

Collection of your personal information:

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ALT T customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information:

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer product shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ALT T takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information:

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is collected through a third party software called Google Analytics and is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are our website.

For each customer that purchases from our site, we collect the personal information provided to us purely for consignment purposes. This information will be retained on an internal hard drive on each invoice from each order for financial recording purposes.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We will use your information provided by you for the following purposes:

  • Customer shipping details to deliver products to you.
  • Our email mailing list, if voluntarily subscribed by you.
  • Analysis of new and returning customers that view the website and/or make purchases on the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

ALT T reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information:

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ALT T reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us:

ALT T welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during our business hours from Monday to Saturday on our contact us section of the website.

Call: 0400 501 606


Postal Address:
6 Bemboka Road
Croydon Hills, VIC 3136,